Accomplishments

#BikeKili-Climbing Kilimanjaro for the Power of Bicycles

In March 2016, seven-time world champion, author and volunteer firefighter Rebecca Rusch and adventurer Patrick Sweeney summited Mount Kilimanjaro.  The duo took on Africa’s highest peak to raise funds and awareness for the nonprofit organization, World Bicycle Relief.  Rusch and Sweeney rode, carried and pushed their bikes to the summit at 19,341 feet then braved the journey back down, with the goal to ultimately raise one dollar for every foot of elevation.  Raising $19,341 will equal 131 new bikes for students in Africa.

 

2016 Results:

2015 Results:

2014 Results:

2013 Results:

  • 1st Place: Brasil Ride 2013, Women’s Team, teammate Selene Yeager
  • 1st Place: Levi’s GranFondo-WC Female
  • 3rd Place: Leadville Trail 100
  • 1st Place: USAC Maraton Nationals – Single Speed
  • 1st Place: Trans Andes Challenge – Women’s Solo
  • 1st Place: Dirty Kanza 200
  • Course Record: Kokopelli Trail (Moab-Fruita) 13h32m46s
  • 1st Place: 24 Hrs. in the Old Pueblo – Duo Mixed (Nat Ross)
  • 1st Place: Leadville Race Series: Austin Rattler, Tahoe 100
  • 2nd Place: Leadville Race Series: Wilmington Whiteface 100

2012 Results:

  • 1st Place Leadville Trail 100 – New Women’s Course Record – 7:28.06
  • 1st Place Dirty Kanza 200 – New Course Record
  • 1st Place Milenio Titan Desert, Feminina
  • 1st Place TransAndes Mixed Category 80+
  • 1st Place 24 Hours of the Old Pueblo, Duo Team
  • 1st Place Wilmington Whiteface 100K
  • 1st Place Leadville Silver Rush 50
  • 1st Place Tahoe Trail 100K
  • 1st Place Levi’s Gran Fondo, Women’s Course Record Holder
  • 1st Place Galena Grinder
  • 3rd Place USA Cycling Nationals – SS
  • 3rd Place USA Cycling Masters Road Championships
  • 4th Place USA Cycling Masters TT Championships
  • 6th Place General Classification Mt. Hood Cycling Classic

2011 Results:

  • 1st Place Leadville 100, Women’s Course Record, 7:31 minutes (41st Overall)
  • 1st Place Mixed Category Tour de la Patagonia
  • 1st Mixed Team 24 Hours of Argentina
  • 1st Place Cascade Cream Puff 100, 7th Overall
  • 1st Place USAC National Championships Single Speed Women, Sun Valley, ID
  • 1st Place 24 Hour USAC Nationals, 4 person team
  • 1st Place Crested Butte Classic 100k, 4th Overall
  • 2nd Place Titan Desert Stage Race, Morocco
  • 2nd Place La Ruta de Los Conquistadores, Costa Rica
  • 2nd Place Galena Grinder Marathon, Sun Valley, ID
  • 4th Place Ashland Super-D
  • 5th Place Whiskey 50
  • 5th Place Transsylvania
 Epic

2010 Results:

  • 1st Place Leadville 100, Womens Course Record, 7:47 minutes (22nd Overall)
  • 1st Place Trans Andes, Open Women with Jennifer Smith
  • 1st Place Tour of Patagonia, Open Women with Heidi Volpe
  • 1st Place USAC Masters XC World Championships, 35-44 category
  • 1st Place Cascade Cream Puff 100
  • 1st Place Pierre’s Hole 50, Grand Targhee
  • 1st Place Whit Henry Galena Grinder Marathon
  • 1st Place Spa City Marathon, Arkansas
  • 2nd Place Sea Otter Classic Pro Women’s Super-D
  • 3rd Place Red Centre Enduro, Australia
  • 3rd Place La Ruta de Los Conquistadores
  • 3rd Place Transylvania Epic Stage Race
  • 4th Place Whiskey 50
  • 4th Place Ashland Super-D
  • 6th Place Firecracker 50 Pro Women XC
  • 23rd Sea Otter Classic Elite Women’s XC

2009 Results:

  • Mas O Menos Marathon, 1st, course record
  • Spa City Marathon, 1st, course record
  • Cape Epic, South Africa, 6th place mixed division
  • Dirt, Sweat and Gears 12 hour race, 1st place
  • Spokane 24 hour race, 1st mixed 2 person division
  • Idaho State short track series, 1st in every race and series champion
  • USAC Marathon Nationals, 6th
  • 24 Hour Solo World Championships, 1st
  • Leadville 100, 1st
  • Crankworks CO Super D, 1st
  • 24 Hours of Targhee, 1st solo division
  • 4 Hours of Moab USAC National Championships, 1st women’s duo
  • USA Cycling Ultra Endurance Series champion
  • Idaho Cyclocross State Championships, 1st
  • Vuelta al Cotopaxi, Ecuador, 1st mixed team, 11th overall

Career Highlights:

Media Accolades

  • #19 on 2015 50 World’s Best Athletes, Active.com
  • #32 on 2013 50 World’s Best Athletes, Active.com
  • 2010 Singletrack.com Mountain Biker of the Year
  • Sports Illustrated Adventure Racing Team of the Year (2003)
  • Outside Magazine’s Top 20 Female Athletes of the Year (2003)
  • Adventure Sport Magazine’s “Queen of Pain” (2004)

Individual Races

  • Smoke’N’Fire 400 women’s record holder (2015)
  • 4x Leadville 100 winner and women’s record holder (2009,2010,2011, 2012)
  • 3 x Dirty Kanza 200 Women’s Champion (2012, 2013, 2014)
  • Kokopelli Trail Women’s Record Holder (2013)
  • 24 Hours of Moab solo mountain bike race, 2nd (2007)
  • Mountain X-Games Adventure Race, 1st Women’s Team (2007)
  • 24 Hours of Moab Women’s team, 1st (2005)

National & State Championships

  • 2 x National XC Single-speed Champion (2011, 2013)
  • 24 Hour Team Mountain Bike National Champion (2008, 2009,2011)
  • 24 Hour Solo Mountain Bike National Champion (2006)
  • USAC National Singlespeed Champion: Sun Valley (2011)
  • USA National Marathon Championships, 4th (2008)
  • USA Cycling Ultra Endurance Series Winner (2006, 2007. 2009)
  • 24 Hour Solo Mountain Bike National Championships, 2nd (2007)
  • 24 Hour Orienteering National Champion (2006)
  • US Whitewater Rafting National Champion Team (2001 and 2002)
  • Idaho Short Track State Champion (2008 and 2009)
  • Idaho Cyclocross State Champion (2009)

World Races & Championships

  • Gravel World Champion (2015)
  • World Master’s XC Champion (2010)
  • 3-Time 24 Hour Solo Mountain Bike World Champion (2007, 2008, 2009)
  • Masters Cross Country skiing World Champion (2008)
  • Eco Challenge Adventure Races (1997-2002)
  • Primal Quest Expedition Races (2002-2006)
  • Raid Gauloises Expedition Races (2000, 2002, 2003)
  • Raid Gauloises Adventure Racing World Championships, 1st (2003)